Privacy Policy

Green Gecko Gaming - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Green Gecko Gaming uses and protects any information that you give Green Gecko Gaming when you use this website.

Green Gecko Gaming is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Green Gecko Gaming may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/5/2018.

What we collect

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. To be precise, we ask for the following information:

  • First and last name - required for shipping of orders as well as accepting buy orders via our buylist.
  • Email address - this will be your user account, in combination with the password of your choosing that we have no access to. It will also be used to inform you about status updates for your orders and buy orders (i.e. if the order has been shipped, etc.) as well as to confirm orders and buy orders with you. It will also be used to contact you in regards to orders should there be any problem such as out of stock items or a buy order item being rejected. We do not use your email address to send you promotional materials or surveys.
  • Phone number - this is an entirely optional bit of information you can give us. We will only use this in regards to orders or buy orders placed with us and will not use it for any kind of promotions.
  • Address - this is required for shipping your orders to you. You will never receive any mail from us other than orders you placed with us or buy orders that get returned to you.

What we do with the information we gather

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To quickly process your transactions.

We do not use your personal information to send you any promotional materials (with the exception of restock notifications which you may request directly) or ask for reviews. All messages from us will only be in response to communications initiated by you or any orders placed with us.

Security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders .

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
 
Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Green Gecko Gaming may process your Personal Data because:

  •     We need to perform a contract with you
  •     You have given us permission to do so
  •     The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
  •     For payment processing purposes
  •     To comply with the law

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@greengeckogaming.com or by opting out of receiving any further emails by clicking the link at the bottom of each email

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Green Gecko Gaming, 7 Shetland Road, Dronfield, S18 1WB, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changing your personal information

 

You can change your personal information through the following means:
      • By emailing us
      • By logging in to your account

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Green Gecko Gaming aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  •     The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  •     The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  •     The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  •     The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  •     The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  •     The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Green Gecko Gaming relied on your consent to process your personal information.


Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

 

Children's Privacy
 
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


Green Gecko Gaming
7 Shetland Road
Dronfield, Derbyshire S18 1WB
United Kingdom
admin@greengeckogaming.com

Last Edited on 25/5/2018